This has traditionally been, and remains, the responsibility of the King County Prosecuting Attorney’s Office. By not passing the legislation, the King County Prosecuting Attorney’s Office will continue to have authority to prosecute drug crimes. The Seattle City Attorney’s Office, simply, will not get any new powers. ”
She misses the point that drug possession was historically the responsibility of the King County prosecutor because it was previously a felony– now that it is a gross-misdemeanor, prosecutions come under city jurisdiction.
Washington law RCW 35.22.280 section (35) gives first class cities the power “To provide for the punishment of all disorderly conduct, and of all practices dangerous to public health or safety, and to make all regulations necessary for the preservation of public morality, health, peace, and good order within its limits, and to provide for the arrest, trial, and punishment of all persons charged with violating any of the ordinances of said city. The punishment shall not exceed a fine of five thousand dollars or imprisonment in the city jail for three hundred sixty-four days, or both such fine and imprisonment. The punishment for any criminal ordinance shall be the same as the punishment provided in state law for the same crime. “
Seattle needs to step up to this basic role of city government. It’s not the responsibility of everyone in King County to pay to prosecute misdemeanor and gross-misdemeanor cases in Seattle.