PROBLEM NUMBER ONE: This development was too big for the property:
[…] Council should clarify that no one can simply assert they have a supreme entitlement to build 97 units on a too-narrow strip of property, broken up with critical utility easements, requiring special street allowances, conflicting with other important elements of Renton’s comprehensive plan.
Here’s specifically what the hearing examiner said:
“The law is unquestionably clear that the applicant has the right to place at least 99 dwelling units on the subject property. RCW 36.70B.030(3), a state statute, provides that as to density, “..the local government or any subsequent reviewing body shall not reexamine alternatives to or hear appeals..” The City is prohibited from considering a lower density. There is no comparable state mandate for policies that protect residential character or design standards with subjective requirements regarding building mass and orientation.